Logo of Centre For Sports and Exercise
University of Hong Kong
Sports Scholarship Scheme
Sports Scholarship Scheme
In June 1995, The University of Hong Kong launched the territory’s first sports scholarship scheme. To date, more than 430 students have entered our University through this scheme as sports scholars.

The Programme

The Sports Scholarship Programme offers an alternative admission path to the University for outstanding young men and women whose pre-university experience includes a significant commitment to the pursuit of sporting excellence as well as to their formal academic studies. To be eligible for the Sports Scholarship Programme applicants must have (i) satisfied the minimum University entrance requirements for the year of admission, (ii) demonstrated exceptional sporting prowess and (iii) met the entrance requirements for the particular academic programme of study as specified by and/or modified by the relevant Faculty.

The Programme currently does not provide a cash allowance or any tuition waivers to the successful applicants but some consideration may be given to sports scholars to reimburse some expenses associated directly with continuation of their high level training and competition while enrolled as a student at HKU.

Contact Us
For more information, please contact
Ms Michelle NG, Manager of Sports Scholarship Scheme
Tel : 2817 9846
Email : nhytsang@hku.hk

Application
  • For JUPAS applicants : please click here to complete the online application before 5:00 pm , 6 Dec, 2019. (Hong Kong Time)
  • For Non-JUPAS please click here and DAS applicants please click here to complete the online application before 5:00 pm, 6 Dec, 2019.(Hong Kong Time)
  • For Mainland Gao-Kao students, please click here to complete the online application before 5:00 pm, 6 Dec, 2019. (Hong Kong Time)
  • Applicants who are currently residing in Hong Kong are required to submit IN PERSON the hard copy of their sports CV and one passport photo. Details of submissions are as :
    1. Date & Time : 7 Sat & 20 Fri Dec 2019, 10:00 -13:00 & 14:30 -18:00
    2. Venue : Seminar Room, Flora Ho Sports Centre, 113 Pokfulam Road, Hong Kong.
  • Late application will be considered on a case by case basis, but in any case, no later than 20 May 2020. For JUPAS, we will NOT consider any application AFTER release of HKDSE examination results.
For more information, you are welcome to visit our information counter during the HKU Information Day on 2 Nov, 2019. (Sat).

Interview
Selected applicants will be invited to attend an interview to be held in Hong Kong in December 2019 to February 2020 (for those applying through Non-JUPAS/Direct Admissions Scheme to Senior Year Places and Non-local applicants) or in June 2020 (for JUPAS candidates). Non-local applicants or applicants studying outside Hong Kong who are not able to attend the interview may join the admissions interviews held overseas, details of which will be made available on the admissions website soon. Successful applicants will be nominated for entry as sports scholars.

Contact Us

For more information, please contact:

Michelle NG
Tel: 2817 9846
Email : nhytsang@hku.hk


HKU Sports Scholars

Faculty/ Programme Name (click for photo) Sport
BSC(SURV)Mr. CHIU Pak YinAthletics
BED(ECE&SE)Mr. TSANG Kwan LokAthletics
BDSMs. NG Pui YanAthletics
BJMs. KWOK Hui Man NatalieAthletics
BENGMr. SZE Ho YinAthletics, XC
BChinMedMs. YEUNG Sin KiuBadminton
BSCMr. LAM Ka WaiBadminton
BSCMr. CHAN Wai HeiBadminton
BSSMs. CHOI Kan YiBadminton
BENG(BME)Ms. LAU Wing HeiBadminton & Javelin
MBBSMr. WANG Joshua CheBadminton, XC, Athletics
BSSMs. LAU Fong YingBb, Ath, Hb
BEcon/BEcon&FinMr. YU Yee ShingFencing
BEcon/BEcon&FinMs. FAN LinnaFencing, Ath(HJ)
BSC(SPEECH)Ms. CHAN Tsz ChingFencing-Epee
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Ms. CHUI Hay YanField Hockey
BSC(SURV)Mr. NG Kai Yui CliveFootball
BAMs. WONG Hiu Tung AvisFootball
BDSMr. POON King Him TimothyFootball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. LEUNG Hin TungHandball
BENGMr. CHAN Cheuk ShingKarate
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. CHU Yau ManOrienteering, XC, Windsurfing
BAMs. CHAN Wing Sze KellySwimming
BDSMs. NG Ling HeiSwimming
BENGMs. MELIS MarshaSwimming, XC
BEcon/BEcon&FinMr. YIM Ching Wai JustinTaekwondo
BSC(AC)Mr. SO Cheuk PuiTennis
BBA(IS)Ms. LOOK AvrilTennis
BDSMs. PANG MasamiVolleyball
BEcon/BEcon&FinMr. LAI Chun HungVolleyball
BSSMs. EDEN JessicaRugby
BDSMs. MA Ho CheeFencing
BAMs. LAU Hiu ChingHandball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Ms. ZHANG Isabelle Tian YiBadminton
BScMr. LAM Ka Lok GarySquash
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. TANG Hong YinFootball
BDSMr. CHAN Alex EugeneTae Kwon Do
MBBSMr. LAM Pak Yiu CalvinTennis
LLBMs. WONG Hoi Yan MargaretSwimming
BAMs. LEE NicoleBasketball
BDSMs. FUNG KikeiSwimming
BENGMr. COGGINS OscarTriathlon
BAMr. SHEK Wing YinHandball
BDSMr. WONG Ho HinTable Tennis
BEng(BME)Mr. CHEUNG Ioi ChitChinese Martial Art
BAMr. WAI Wing YinSquash
BENGMs. CHEUNG Pui YuSquash
BDSMs. LUK Ngai Ming MaisieAthletics
BAMs. LI Wing SzeHandball
BBMSMr. TSANG Hing WingIce Hockey
MBBSMs. LAM Hiu WaiSwimming

scholarship group

For the event photos, please click HERE.
For the photos receiving the Sports Scholarship, please click HERE.

Faculty/ Programme Name (click for photo) Sport
BA(AS)Ms.Yeung ChingAthletics
BSSMs.Yeung WingAthletics
BDSMs. Cheung Hiu Ching KristyFencing
BAMs. Lau Cheuk Yan SamanthaAthletic
BSS(GL)&LLBMr. So Ka WangOrienteering
BSCMr. Chuen Wai Chung MaxSwimming
BENGMr. Bentulan J Dylan Fourier Gauss A. P.Basketball
BSC(AC)Ms. WANG LiyongTable Tennis
Becon/Becon&FinMr. Ho Chun HimSwimming
BDSMr. Cheung Yu SanVolleyball
BENGMs. Wong Chau YuFootball
BA(AS)Mr. Yu Chung YiuBasketball
BSSMr. Luk Yin ChunAthletics
BA(AS)Ms. Chu Wing Yan CharleneTaekwondo
BBA(Law)&LLBMs. Chan Tak YanAthletics
BENGMr. Chow Chun HoTennis
BENGMr. CHEUNG Hoi Yin HaydnHandball
BAMr. Abduvaliev AdiletKarate and Football
MBBSMs. Yu Wing SzeTennis
BFin(AMPB)Mr. Mak MatthewFencing
BAMr. Chow Hei LongFootball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Ms. Teh NicoleTaekwondo
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. Fan Chun Shing PhilipFootball
BA(AS)Mr. Mok Jonathan Ho WengFootball
BJMs. Lee AretaFencing
BSC(ENVS)Mr. Lam Chi LokSquash
BNURSMs. Szeto Kiu WaiVolleyball
BAMr. Pun Pong ChunHandball
BENGMr. Ko KitBadminton
IBGMMr. FONG Leong SingAthletics
BSCMr. Wu ZijingFootball
BSSMs. Brown Bailee BrianaTriathlon
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. Kwok Yat HeiFencing
BSWMr. Wong Siu YuVolleyball
Faculty/ Programme Name (click for photo) Sport
BSC(SURV)Mr. Chan Long HeiFencing; Sabre
BDSMs. Chen Yin Kwan Nicole Karatedo
BDSMs. Cheung Hung YanBasketball
BDSMs. Chiu Cheuk KiFencing - Epee
MBBSMs. Ip Shuk Tin TinaBadminton
BScMs. Lam Wing KiuTennis
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Ms. Law Lok YinVolleyball
BNURSMr. LEUNG DUN POKAthletics
BengMr. Lo Chi KinBasketball
BEngMr. Siu Yu HinSwimming
BJMs. Sze Steffi CharleneSwimming
BEngMr. WONG HOI TUNGAthletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. LO Tsun KiuBadminton
BScMr. YU ching ChunSoccer
LLBMr. LAW Ka Wui WesleyTennis
BAMs. Lok ShunVolleyball
BAMr. Wong Lok KanHandball
BEngMr. Tse Tse FungSwimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin)Mr. Lee Wai Leuk AlanTenns
BEngMr. Rajagopal KavinAthletics
BBAMr. NG Pit ChingHandball
BBAMr. HO Chun TingSoccer
BENGMr. Gurung SijanSoccer
2016/2017 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BJ Miss Yuen Sze Hang Cheryl swimming
BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Mak Sai Yin volleyball
BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Cheng Hei Man swimming
BENG Mr. Pun Kwong Kin swimming
BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss Chan Yuen Kiu badminton
Becon&Fin Mr. Chan Tsz Kit windsurfing
MBBS Mr. Yeung Kam Leung Kenneth swimming
Becon&Fin Mr. Cham Shun Wo fencing
BA Miss Yan Ho Ching fencing
Becon&Fin Miss Tang Yue Man Michelle swimming
BDS Mr. Hung Fan Tsun Francis table tennis
LLB Miss Liu Ho Yee swimming
Beng Mr. NG Wan Hin badminton
Becon&Fin Mr. Cheung Wai Sing soccer
LLB Mr. Lee Tsz Hong swimming
BA(ArchStud) Miss Tsang Ka Lee handball
BSc(Surv) Mr. Choi Lok Yin Ryan volleyball
BSC Mr. YU Wai Chuen handball
Beng Miss LI MICHELLE equestrian
BSc(Exercise&Health) Mr. LAM MICHAEL triathlon
BSocSc(Govt&Laws)&LLB Miss CHAN CHAK LAM tennis
BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. CHAU MAN HANG MALCOLM fencing
Beng Miss CHUNG MAN TUNG cross country
Beng Miss YEUNG YI MAN handball
BA Mr. LUK KIN MING soccer
BA Mr. CHAN WAI LOK RICO soccer
BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss LAM CHING YUET badminton
BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss TANG MAN TING handball
BSc(IM) (yr 3) Mr. TSANG CHUN YUNG TREVOR soccer
2015/2016 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss Ching Cho Miu Swimming
BSS Mr Hung Daryl Table Tennis
BSC(SURV) Miss Law Wing Chung Tennis
BBA(Law)&LLB Mr Law Ho Ching Football
BDS Mr Tang Yui Hong Table Tennis
Becon/Becon&Fin Mr Leung Gerald Volleyball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss Ip Rainbow Swimming
BBA(Law)&LLB Mr Tang Hoi Yan Table Tennis
BBA(Law)&LLB Mr Boulanger Adam Rene Man-yin Football
BA Miss Lau Cheuk Yu Fencing
BSC Mr Lai King Chung Kratedo
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr Choi Chun Yin Ryan Fencing
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss Ng Ka Ka Swimming
BDS Miss Lam Wing Shan Rachel Swimming
BENG Mr Leung Chun Hei Badminton
BSS Miss Chen Tse Jia Kelly Basketball
BSC(SPEECH) Miss Chan Ying Sinn Athletics
BENG Mr Mak Tsz Chun Starsky Volleyball
Mr Chan Man Kit Shin Tennis
BSS Miss Juliet Reuven Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Miss Fok Sen Yin Stephanie Swimming
BSC(Exercise&Health) Mr Yip Ching Fung Soccer
BENG Mr Lu Ching Yu Soccer
BA Mr Cheung Chun Lok Johnny Football
BSS(Exercise&Health) Miss Yeung Lok Hei Hazel Athletics
2014/2015 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BA Mr. Fong Kai Chuen Athletics
BA(AS) Ms. Ho Cheuk Suen Circle Fencing
BSC(SURV) Ms. Lam Suet Ying Badminton
BA(US) Mr. Lau King Yat Squash
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Chan Hin Fan Wesley Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Chu Chun Yin Badminton
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Duen Pui Yee Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Ip Ching Soccer
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Lau Ka Chun Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Lee Wing Yee Basketball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Leung Hoi Yin Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Yan Hoi Tung Abby Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Yeung Man Wai Athletics
BBA(IS) Mr. Sze Chun Lung Handball
Becon/Becon&Fin Mr. Tong Tsz Chun Squash
BENG Mr. Kwok Chin Kan Handball
BENG Ms. Law Hei Tung Fencing
BENG Mr Ngan Tsz Cheung Athletics
BENG Mr. Wong King Yu Handball
BENG Mr. Wong Tsz Chung Soccer
BJ Ms. Ho Long Sze Kelly Fencing
BSC Mr. Lai Kak Yi Soccer
BSC Ms. Chang Lok Yi Athletics
BSS Ms. Cheung Hiu Lam Fencing
BSC(AC) Mr. Yiu Sin Chun Swimming
BSC(AC) Mr. Wong Chun Lok Swimming
BSC(E&H) Ms. Chow Wan Ki Victoria Athletics
BSC(E&H) Mr. Cheung Arthur Triathlon
BSC(E&H) Mr. Warren Henry Lan Triathlon
MBBS Ms. Yang Jacquelyn Swimming
MBBS Ms. Lau Hiu Yu Hilda Athletics
MBBS Ms. Wong Michelle Chui Yee Volleyball
2013/2014 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BA(LS) Ms. Lin Yik Hei Coco Fencing
BA(US) Ms. Chiong Hoi Yan Badminton
BA&BED(LangEd)-Eng Mr. Wong Sing Tsun Derek Swimming
BA&BED(LangEd)-Eng Miss Von Pflug Somphrattana Melitta Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Chan Ming Tai Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Cheung Chor Ying Basketball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Fung Wai Yee Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Fong Sin Yi Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Hellbach Stephanie E.M.L. Basketball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Li Sze Hou Adrian Fencing
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Ng Ka Yee Table Tennis
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Pang Hiu Yan Basketball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. To Sze Wai Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Wong Ka Yan Swimming
BBA(LAW) Mr. Lee Yin Hang Jeffrey Table Tennis
BDS Mr. Chan Yu Tung Athletics
BDS Ms. Lam Wei Ming Davina Swimming
Beng Mr. Law Wai Tsun Swimming
Beng Ms. Tong Hiu Liu Basketball
Beng Mr. Yau Tze Ching Volleyball
BSC Ms. Chan See Wai Rachael Basketball
BSC Mr. Wei Wing Kit Karate
BSC(E&H) Ms. Clarie Forster Rugby
BSC(E&H) Ms. Kendall Lauren Kruger Equestrian
BSC(E&H) Mr. Suen Gavin Swimming
BSC(E&H) Ms. Law Ka Man Evelyn Baseball
BSS Mr. Chan Ho Mang Joshua Soccer
BSS Ms. Chan Yuan Ting Janet Swimming
BSS Ms. Chu Ka Mong Fencing
LLB Mr. Chan Kin Hang Swimming
LLB Mr. Chiu Chung Hei Table Tennis
2012/2013 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BA Ms. Sin Chung Hin Joanne Basketball
BA Mr. Wong Ho Kiu Volleyball
BA(AS) Mr. Lau Nicholas Clarence Athletics
BA(AS) Mr. Li Chung Hei Encoh Table Tennis
BA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Chow Ka Yuet Handball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Cheong Ka Ching Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Lin Ka Lok Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Tam Ho Yan Hilary Volleyball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Tam Ka Ho Ricky Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Siu Ho Yan Volleyball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Wong Ka Ho Vicko Triathlon
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Wong Tze Ling Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Yuen Yat Ho Swimming
BBA(IBGM) Ms. Lee Ming Wai Katie Athletics
BDS Mr. Lo Tsun Ming Orienteering
BED&BSS Ms. Kwok Chun Chi Ginger Volleyball
Becon/Becon&Fin Ms. Lai Lok Chi Volleyball
Becon/Becon&Fin Ms. Suen Yan Hailey Fencing
Beng Mr. Lee Hiu Fai Soccer
BSC Mr. Ching Kim Fu Swimming
BSC Mr. Wong Sui Wai Athletics
BSC(E&H) Mr. Ho Tsz Kan Volleyball
BSC(E&H) Mr. Hui Wai Hei Ricky Tennis/Athletics
BSC(E&H) Mr. Lee Ho Wo Soccer
BSS(GL) Ms. Chan Chi Yan Athletics
BNURS Ms. Mui Pik Sum Volleyball
BNURS Mr. Wong Wai Chung Nestor Athletics
MBBS Mr. Cheung Ryan Athletics
MBBS Mr. Lam Tsun Hang Jonathon Table Tennis
MBBS Ms. Szeto Wun Kee Volleyball
MBBS Mr. Yee Hon Fai Andy Athletics/Basketball
2011-2012 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BA Ms. Chan Yuen Ting Athletics
BA & LLB Ms. Chan Hiu Tung Joyce Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Chan Hang Ming Beach volleyball/ Volleyball
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Tsang Yu Sum Artistic Cycling
BBA (Econ&Fin) Mr. Chung Ka Ho Basketball
BBA (Econ&Fin) Mr. Li Chi Shing Handball
BBA (Econ&Fin) Ms. Li Cindy Badminton
BBA (Econ&Fin) Mr. Li Kwun Ngai Vincent Table Tennis
Bengg Mr. Chau Pui Kwan Handball
Bengg Mr. Siu Wai Wang Derek Swimming
Bengg Mr. Wan Tsz Fung Basketball
Bengg Ms. Wong Shuk Man Athletics/Basketball
BSC Mr. Chan Chun Yeung Jason Athletics
BSC Mr. Lee Nam Kit Handball
BSC(E&H) Mr. Chan Siu Kwan Philip Soccer
BSC(E&H) Ms. Lau Tsz Chin Basketball/Softball/Javelin
BSC(E&H) Ms. Li Hoi Yi Jessica Tennis
BSC(E&H) Ms. Natasha Shangwe Olson Thorne Rugby
BSS Mr. Wan Chun Lok Volleyball
MBBS Ms. Chan Ho Yan Fencing
MBBS Ms. Luk Yan Swimming
2010-2011 HKU Sports Scholars
Faculty/ Programme Name Sport
BA Ms. Chan Hei Man Hayley Victoria Windsurfing
BA Ms. Fong Yee Pui Athletics
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Cheung Wai Lun William Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Ms. Lai Hiu Ling Swimming
BBA/BBA(Acc&Fin) Mr. Wong Shing Chung Anthony Table Tennis
BBA (Econ&Fin) Ms. Woo Wing Tung Athletics/Badminton
BBA(Law) Mr. Kanjanapas Suriyan Joshua Tennis
Beng Mr. Cai Kelvin Lun Badminton
BSC Mr. Yan Siu Chun Basketball
BSC(E&H) Ms. Pang Chi Ling Athletics
BSC(E&H) Mr. To Philip Michael Soccer
BSS(GL) Ms. Au Lok Yiu Athletics
BJ Ms. Tsang Hoi Yan Bernice Athletics
LLB Ms. Wong Hiu Yan Athletics